Sprogø in the middle of Storebælt connects the Storebælt link’s bridges and tunnel. The island measures 154 hectares and as part of the construction work quadrupled in size. Sprogø is the storry about an old island with its own history and unique nature.
The Storebælt fixed link and Sprogø are located in a Natura 2000 area. Such areas are characterised by special forms of nature or animals which require a particular conservation effort. In addition, certain buildings on Sprogø are listed and nature conservation on the island is in accordance with the conservation plans for the island, which have been approved by Slagelse municipality.
On Sprogø, consideration is shown for the rare sandwich terns that live on the island. Sund & Bælt has good experience with improving the conditions of sandwich terns and increasing the number, i.e. through the control of herring gulls.
The rich wildlife of Sprogø includes the rare green toad and a number of bird species. According to the conservation plans for the protected Old Sproø, the area’s character of beach meadow must be preserved in such a way that Old and New Sprogø are part of a natural landscape context.
From 1922 to 1961, the main buildings on the island housed a women’s institution, where young girls were placed if they, for example. became pregnant out of wedlock or otherwise did not fit into the norms of the time.
Sprogø is currently uninhabited, but there is limited access to the island for tourists on guided tours, which are arranged by Korsør Tourist Office and Nyborg Tourist Office.
Sprogø is a bird habitats. The island offers a number of diverse homes for birds and provides and important breeding ground for seagulls and terns. This is one of the reasons why the island i closed to the public.
Sprogø offers a variety of bird habitats. The hillsides are home to sand martins and black guillemots while house martins nest under the eaves of the former women’s institution. The reef provides a habitat for seagulls and terns and the tidal flats for sandpipers. The diverse undergrowth and tree covered part of Fyrbakken attracts small birds.
When crossing Sprogø by train, it is immediately apparent that seagulls dominate nature on Sprogø. The island is an important breeding ground for almost all species of seagulls and terns although it is the common gull which particularly characterises the island. Nevertheless, it is the black-headed gulls that hold the key to etablising a large and stabel colony of gulls and terns. Despite being the smallest of the gulls, the black-headed gull is highly agressive when defending its nest. As a consequence, if black-headed gulls become well established on the island, they can offer protection to other colonies of breeding birds in that they keep uninvited guests at bay.It is tempting to believe that if the individual species of tern or gull stick together in a colony, this would offer sufficent protection. This, however, is not the case. Not until the colony comprises several different species and a large number of individuals does it offer a common defence against herring gulls, crows and foxes. This is where black-headed gulls play a key role. And there are many, at least 500 pairs. Once these have established a colony the common terns join them, building their nests in close vicinity to the black-headed gulls. Later the sandwich terns and little terns expand the territory until, finally, they are joined by various waders such as avocets, lapwings and redshank.